Skip Navigation

Physical Education

Physical Education

Goal:

  • To develop students to be physically competent, active and healthy individuals in mind.

 

Key Programmes:

  • Game and sports modules in PE lessons.
  • Co-curricular sports activities.
  • Weight management programme.
  • Sports enrichment programmes.

 

Highlights:

  • Sports and ArTz Carnival: Our staff and students engaged in different sports and arts activities with the goal of developing a healthy and holistic lifestyle.
  • Secondary 2 Camp: Our students took part in activities such as kayaking, tree-climbing and varied team bonding activities. Students’ not only fostered stronger team spirit, they also discovered their true potential.
  • YSS Amazing Race: Facilitated by teachers and student leaders from Prefectorial board and other CCAs, this race around Yishun developed in students the school values of respect, integrity and resilience.
  • KISS (Keep in Shape through Sports) Camp: To equip students who are overweight with the skill set and mindset to lose weight progressively and through healthy means by learning from coaches from Sports Singapore and Republic Polytechnic on how to lead an active and healthy lifestyle.

 

Achievement:

  • HPB Inter-School Challenge (8th position)

 

CCA Goals:

  • To provide opportunities for students to discover and hone their interests and talents.
  • To develop in students the values and competencies that will prepare them for a rapidly changing world.
  • To foster social integration and deepen students’ sense of belonging, commitment and sense of responsibility to the school, community and nation.

 

CCA Achievements:

Performing Arts:

SYF Presentations 2015

  • Certificates of Distinction: English Drama, Band, Choir, Malay Dance & Indian Dance
  • Certificate of Accomplishment: Guzheng & Chinese Dance

Singapore International Band Festival 2016

  • Bronze Award: Symphonic Band

International Chinese Instrumental Competition

  • Silver Award: Guzheng

Sports & Games:

National Inter-Schools competitions

  • National Quarter-Finals: Speak Takraw (‘B’ & ‘C’ Division Boys)

Uniformed Groups:

Best Unit Competitions

  • Gold Award: NCC (Land), Girl Guides, SJBS & NPCC
  • Bronze Award: Boys Brigade

SJBS’ Chief Commissioner’s Badge

  • SJBS cadets

Clubs and Societies:

Yishun Town Co-Space Challenge 2016

  • 1st and 2nd positions: Robotics Club

 

Photos:

Back to top